You are viewing behindthec

Previous Entry | Next Entry

the present and the distance [master post.]

piano

Title: The Present and the Distance
Author: [info]behindthec
Rating: NC-17
Pairings: Panic: Ryden-heavy, hints of everyone, eventual GSF, a bit of Brendon/Shane
Word Count: ~153,000
Warnings: Minor character death, violence, angst. Also, angst. Did I mention ANGST.
Disclaimer: They belong to Pete  each other  the island  themselves, not me. Fiction, I hope to god.  Any similarities to Lost are incidental, as I have never seen the show.
Summary: There is no way to summarize this that doesn't sound ridiculous, so I leave you with my original cheesy!blurb(tm): There are 17,508 islands in Indonesia, about 6,000 of which are inhabited. On August 31, 2008, returning from an Australian tour in the middle of the year's most violent storm to date, a plane carrying Panic at the Disco loses power, veers off course, and crashes into one of the remaining 11,508 islands. This is their story.
Notes (July '08): PLANEWRECKFIC HAS ARRIVED (some may also recognize this from the coconut milk/lube jokes). Initial thanks to [info]falling_words[info]iamiamamachine, and Keri, without whom this would not be happening, as well as everyone else who demanded/begged for this. Title from Hawthorne Heights. Please refer to the soundtrack listing as indicated throughout.

Soundtrack:
 
1. May It Be - Enya
2.
Lead Sails (And a Paper Anchor) - Atreyu
3. Holiday - Boys Like Girls
4. The Sound of Silence - Simon & Garfunkel
5. When September Ends - Green Day
7. The Kids Are All Fucked Up - Cobra Starship
8. Tongue Tied - October Fall
9. Rescue Me - Hawthorne Heights

10.
Stolen - Dashboard Confessional
11. A Lonely September - Plain White T's
12. Somewhere Only We Know - Keane
13. Existentialism on Prom Night - Straylight Run
14. This is Our Town - We the Kings
15. Coda: Lead Sails (And a Paper Anchor) - Atreyu
18. So, In This Hour - The Rocket Summer
19: Moonlight Sonata - Beethoven
20. Konstantine - Something Corporate
 21. Wake the Sun - The Matches
 
Other:

- The PWF Broken Hearts Club, a support/discussion group created after chapter 9 at the suggestion of  ginsatonic.
- A Brendon/Shane mini-picspam to accompany Chapter 1.
- A collection of photos I found during my research; thought I'd share to help everyone visualize the setting.
- Stuff I was listening to when I wrote.
- Something  ginsatonic made me at the beach.
- The map from chapter 7, by request, and courtesy of yours truly.  Heh.
- Chapter 1 ~artwork.
- Artwork by aspiring2be.
- My PWF Photobucket album, including all the awesome icons 
the_randomist made.
- The PWF Comic Strip, courtesy of livinglifeloud.

 
Chapters:
Prologue   |   Chapter 1   |   Chapter 2   |   Chapter 3   |   Chapter 4

Chapter 5   |   Chapter 6   |   Chapter 7     Chapter 8   |   Chapter 9

Chapter 10   |   Chapter 11   |   Chapter 12   |   Chapter 13   |   Chapter 14

Chapter 15   |   Chapter 16   |   Chapter 17   |   Chapter 18   |   Chapter 19

Comments

( 96 comments — Sing It Like You Mean It )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
minus_four
Jul. 31st, 2008 09:09 pm (UTC)
Awesome soundtrack. I already know this is going to be EPIC (as if I've come to expect anything less from you).

*goes to read prologue* \o/
behindthec
Jul. 31st, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC)
LOL! all everyone is saying is EPIC. it's like. i should just change the title to EPIC PLANEWRECKFIC. :D

TY BB!!!! ILY!
(no subject) - minus_four - Jul. 31st, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - behindthec - Jul. 31st, 2008 09:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - minus_four - Jul. 31st, 2008 10:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - behindthec - Jul. 31st, 2008 10:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - minus_four - Jul. 31st, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
noteto__self
Jul. 31st, 2008 10:18 pm (UTC)
acronymssssss.
but \o/
looking forward to reading~
behindthec
Jul. 31st, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
:D :D :D
jfalaz
Aug. 12th, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC)
omg so i just re-read the track list and i JUUUUST noticed

17. Konstantine - Something Corporate

YESSSSS. JUST SO. MUCH. WIN.

i love something corporate and jack's mannequin. ok just andrew mcmahon in general LOL XD
behindthec
Aug. 12th, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC)
:D \o/ leave it to you to notice THE most significant song on the soundtrack... heh... now aren't you curious to know what i'm gonna use it for? ;)
(no subject) - jfalaz - Aug. 18th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - behindthec - Aug. 18th, 2008 08:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
mothertonever
Aug. 23rd, 2008 08:13 pm (UTC)
Dude. This has got to be the best fanfiction that I have ever read! It has everything, everything. I cannot wait for Chapter Four.
behindthec
Aug. 23rd, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC)
yay! thank you so much! :) i've got the opening flashback for chapter 4, so we'll see...
ohnoscarlett
Sep. 5th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC)
I've been considering posting to beg and plead for the posting of Chapter 5, but it seems like that would be an exercise in futility...

So I shall beg and plead for friending instead. *g*
behindthec
Sep. 7th, 2008 08:54 pm (UTC)
sorry, sorry, i am getting started on it this evening. i've had a lot to do at work and then i took a break to write a random spyro (ryan/spence) and my internet's been down at home, ughhhh. but yeah. i'm gettin' to it. :) yay friending!
(no subject) - ohnoscarlett - Sep. 8th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC) - Expand
royan_rawss
Sep. 17th, 2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
i was bawling by the first chapter. lawlz

this is indeed amazingly epic.
it is honestly THE.BEST. fic i've read. ever.

:D
behindthec
Sep. 18th, 2008 12:45 am (UTC)
eee, thank you so much! i'm so glad you're enjoying it. :D
girl_in_ginger
Oct. 4th, 2008 10:42 am (UTC)
Arrgghh, last night just before I was about to turn off my laptop I found this fic and I thought 'Huh? Sounds interesting' so I read the prologue. And then the first Chapter. By the time I had reached Chapter 7 it was 4 in the morning and I had cried and laughed so much I felt almost like an emotional wreck.
I have to agree with everyone that this is an EPIC read. I can't wait for the next chapter, even if I do have to read it at some god-forsaken time in the morning. :D
behindthec
Oct. 4th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
ooooh, i always love to hear people's reactions when they sit down to read it in one sitting. :D thank you so much! i'm so glad you're enjoying it.
wckdsstrs_87
Oct. 8th, 2008 01:59 pm (UTC)
Just so you know, this is AMAZING. a-m-a-z-i-n-g. Seriously. Pure awesomeness.
To start it off, Konstantine. Just for that, I love you. A lot. :)

I discovered this some time last night just before I had to go to bed (how typical), but I only had time to read the prologue and the first chapter. Since I had to get to Uni extra early to find a parking spot (it's really crazy these days), I woke up this morning and thought I'd have time to read some (if not all) of it before my first class.
So I just printed the rest off (I hope you don't mind) and took it with me. I parked and sat there in my car with the papers propped up against the wheel. Which in turn made me late for class. lol

Not that I minded and not that it wasn't worth it! Because it totally was!! I can't wait for more. :D
behindthec
Oct. 8th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
hahahaah that's awesome! fic has made me late for class before too. XD we're special. i'm so glad you're enjoying it! keep reading, it gets better. :)
(no subject) - wckdsstrs_87 - Oct. 8th, 2008 10:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - behindthec - Oct. 8th, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wckdsstrs_87 - Oct. 8th, 2008 10:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Oct. 30th, 2008 02:52 pm (UTC)
whoop!
i just read up to chapter 9 in one go!!! it was freaking awesome! i had seen this fic in one of the communities that i was on recently and gone past it then i saw the awesome pics and thought hey why not read it? so i read it and now i am hooked...poor abu D:
rose4doc
Oct. 30th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
Re: whoop!
sorry that was me i thought i was signed in lol
Re: whoop! - behindthec - Oct. 30th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Nov. 11th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
yeahhiitsbilvy.

i'm not sure if i'm allowed to write on here, but you know everyone else is so fuck it, i am too. plus, what i am about to say is just so freaking irritating that it could only happen to me so i have to share it with you:

FUCKING JOKE!

okay, so i totally came on here to check if you had chapter twelve up yet, because i miss pwf a lot. no i'm totally not obsessed, what made you think that? and my SLUT of a computer is such a fucking TEASE and it kind of made it look like the "chapter twelve" selection on the chapter list was click-able (lol me and my technical lingo-speak. i fail miserably at life) and i like freaked and was all "WEEE! LIFE IS WONDERFUL AND FULL OF HAPPINESS AND JOY!" and then i realized that i am a moron and it wasn't, in fact, clickable. my computer is just a fucking WHORE and decided to play tricks on my eyes and give the ILLUSION that chapter twelve was clickable.

so now i am depressed. and sniffly and cold. because i'm still sick.

my. life. is. such. a. joke.

brb gotta go be emo!bilvy.
behindthec
Nov. 11th, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC)
awwwwwwwwww!!!!!!! poor bb!

dude, listen. if you got an LJ you could add me as a friend and then you'd always know when i update. you're doing this the hard way. ;)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Nov. 12th, 2008 01:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - behindthec - Nov. 12th, 2008 02:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - monamour_x - Nov. 12th, 2008 03:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - behindthec - Nov. 12th, 2008 12:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - monamour_x - Nov. 12th, 2008 09:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - behindthec - Nov. 12th, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - monamour_x - Nov. 12th, 2008 11:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - behindthec - Nov. 12th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - monamour_x - Nov. 12th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
taraangelx
Nov. 17th, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
I ran across this completely by accident on Saturday and have spent the last two days glued to my computer whenever possible to catch up. You guys have stolen my heart! This is so beautiful in so many ways I can not even try to explain.

The parts the broke me the most (other than the deaths... cause OMG TOM! OMG SHANE!) (Seriously though, watching Jon not being able to except that Tom was dying was tormenting) was the dance/text message moments between Brendon and Ryan. I mean, Ryan Ross you unbelievable tease! They were gorgeous and precious and so real in those moments.

This is so full of epic awesome that I can't even name it all. InLove!BrendonandRyan though is bound to be squishy and adorable. Though I am kinda waiting for the "Shane killed himself for me" freak out from Brendon. Though, maybe it won't come... hopefully... but it could and it makes me nervous.

Okay, I have to do work stuff now, but seriously you guys, it's awesome. Thank you!
behindthec
Nov. 17th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
awww, thank you so much! i'm so glad you're enjoying it. the text messaging is definitely one of my favourite bits too. :)

hmmm, i can maybe see brendon having a freak out at one point... i hadn't planned on it, but yeah, that could be a good idea.
junjou_robotica
Nov. 23rd, 2008 09:23 pm (UTC)
.
dude.
i srsly love the new banner and everything, but.
i worked hard on the first one.
/rampantfeelingsofinadequacy.
behindthec
Nov. 24th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
awww bb i know, the first one was awesome. i just couldn't resist this pic, it's TOO perfect!
(no subject) - junjou_robotica - Nov. 24th, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
junjou_robotica
Nov. 24th, 2008 10:17 am (UTC)
Colin, man, i'm sorry. don;t pay any attention xD
behindthec
Nov. 24th, 2008 03:17 pm (UTC)
no it's okay! ily. <3
(no subject) - junjou_robotica - Nov. 24th, 2008 05:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
settykins108
Dec. 8th, 2008 02:41 am (UTC)
This is the most amazing-fantastic-EPIC Ryden story ever. I love it. I love you. Will you marry me?

Or better yet, update soon? Because that is not fair. I read through it all nonstop & I leave off on Chp. 13! I need more. =[

You are awesome. <3
behindthec
Dec. 8th, 2008 12:34 pm (UTC)
thank you so much! sure, set a date. ;)

i'm working on a holiday gift for my flist ("bden's sekrit kinks") so that will be done soon and then i can get back to chapter 14, no worries.

<3
(no subject) - settykins108 - Dec. 10th, 2008 04:31 am (UTC) - Expand
dinosnax
Jan. 3rd, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
I absolutely adore this, it is the best fic in the history of fics. Your posts always brighten my day, thank you.<3
behindthec
Jan. 3rd, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
thank you so much! :)
miyavis_gazette
Jan. 4th, 2009 04:40 am (UTC)
-just about motherfucking DIES-

your fic fills the hole where my heart should be in ways that no other fic can. unless of course there is hot steamy sex that makes me melt a little inside
behindthec
Jan. 4th, 2009 05:33 pm (UTC)
*revives!*

awww, bb. thank you so much.

there may be hot steamy sex coming. haha coming.
(no subject) - miyavis_gazette - Jan. 4th, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
sarshintransit
Jan. 12th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
hi
so i've been lurking lj slash for i guess about a year now, and never found the need to get my own lj, until last week when i started reading this and it convinced me that i should so i could tell you how COMPLETELY AMAZING it is and that it's one of the most beautifully written things i've ever read in my life.
the end
behindthec
Jan. 12th, 2009 10:54 pm (UTC)
oh, wow, thank you so much! i'm so glad you like. :D
(no subject) - sarshintransit - Jan. 12th, 2009 11:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
monamour_x
Jan. 16th, 2009 01:32 pm (UTC)
i definitely just tried to click on the "acknowledgements & notes" link in the list of chapters, but it wouldn't let me see it, obv. i should have know, dang it. :/

impatient? who, me? :PP
behindthec
Jan. 16th, 2009 01:53 pm (UTC)
it will be linked in the epilogue, bb. no worries, you're on there. ;)
haha_urdead
Jan. 17th, 2009 04:32 am (UTC)
are you going to post all the pwf other codas that the readers wrote for you on this masterlist?
behindthec
Jan. 17th, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC)
prolly not; the comm itself is linked, so i figure ppl can just get to them from there...
lplilly93
Jan. 20th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
Okay so basically I feel horrible for still not having the time to read this. But I totally will because this is awesome and I don't even haven to read it to know that.
BUT. I feel better now that you've finished it because when I start reading and enjoying it (which i totally will. again.) I won't have to wait for an update. And I'm really happy about that.
See you soon.
behindthec
Jan. 20th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
that's okay! i so hope you enjoy it once you start. :)
allyndra
Jan. 20th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow. I'm so excited that this is done! I'll be setting aside a big chunk of time to ctach up on the parts I've missed.

*claps hands*
behindthec
Jan. 20th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
:D
syd_prettyodd
Jan. 21st, 2009 03:10 am (UTC)
i totally need to dedicate a weekend to catch up on this.
behindthec
Jan. 21st, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
:D you do! let me know what you think of it.
(no subject) - syd_prettyodd - Jan. 24th, 2009 05:10 am (UTC) - Expand
icedgemm
Jan. 21st, 2009 07:25 pm (UTC)
I've just realised that I'm officially dense. I haven't read this yet, that's because I've been saving up decent fics to print out and take to read on my flight to Australia. Now, I'm pretty sure reading a fic about a plane crash on a flight is a bad idea :\

Oh well, great excuse to take a few hours off this weekend.
behindthec
Jan. 21st, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC)
ahahahah. no, it'll be awesome! do it! :D
(no subject) - icedgemm - Jan. 22nd, 2009 06:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
saba1789
Jan. 24th, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
I just read this whole massive thing all in one go and it's like half past two in the morning but ZOMG, this was absolutely fabulous! I cried, I clutched my heart, I laughed, I smiled, I bit my fingernails, I just... I LOVED THIS!!!
Thank you so much for writing and sharing it :) .
behindthec
Jan. 24th, 2009 03:07 pm (UTC)
oh, thank you so much! i'm so glad you enjoyed it! :D thanks for reading.
i_am_afraid_not
Feb. 19th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
Umm, ok, this is a bit wierd...so my little sister was studying Obama's inauguration speech in school the other day and they were told to do something 'fun' with it for homework. In the end she typed it into Wordle and made a funky poster with it...and this got me thinking what PWF would look like in Wordle format (my mind manages to link everything to PWF)

So, I made a PWF Wordle, and I thought that I would, ummm, share?
http://www.wordle.net/gallery/wrdl/550171/Plane_Wreck_Fic (sorry, I can't do snazzy HTML stuff) :D
behindthec
Feb. 20th, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
haha wow! that is really funky! thanks for sharing!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 96 comments — Sing It Like You Mean It )

Latest Month

October 2013
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones